2014-2015 Central Texas Theatre Season

 

 

Central Texas Theatre season 2014 - 2015

 


UPCOMING

(earlier productions moved to bottom of page)

 (see Central Texas Theatre Calendar for day-by-day listings for the next two months)

 

 

January 2015

 

January TBA Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin, Present Company Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA

January TBA Landry & Bourbon AND Lone Star, one-acts by James McClure, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,

January TBA Mauritius by Theresa Rebeck, Different Stages at City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

January (TBA - end) (*) Queen's Castle by Scott McDowell, second season, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

January 3 - 18 Deus Ex Machina, Whirligig Productions at the Rollins Theatre, Long Center, Riverside and South First, Thurs-Sats at 8 p.m., Sundays at 5, preview Jan 2, industry night Monday January 12

January 8 - February 1 Stalking John Barrowman, musical by Steed, Garner and Chiffi, U.S. premiere, Last Act Theatre Company at Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd.

January 9 - TBA  The Insomniacs' Ball by Chris Fontanes, Bottle Alley Theatre Company, venue TBA

January 9 - 25 The Mountaintop by Katori Hall, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

January 9 - February 21 (*) Pinkalicious, Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

January 16 - February 15 Jesus Christ Superstar, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

January 16 - 31 (*) Wonder of the World by David Lindsay-Abaire, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E. Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

January 16 - 31 (*) Terminator, Too: Judgement Day, spoof by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

January 16 - February 14 (*) Echo by Chris Lombardo, Greg Barrios Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

January 16 -  February 7 Changelings by Reina Hardy, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.

January 17 - 24 Young Bear: The Story of Frances Slocum by Lou Clark, Pollyanna Theatre Company at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 

January 22 - 25 and 28 - 31 Rapture, Blister, Burn by Gina GionfriddoSouthwest Theatre Productions at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,  

January 22 - February 14 Thr3e Zisters, a zombie adaptation of Chekhov, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.

 

January 22 9:15 p.m., January 24 6:30 p.m., January 28 9:15 p.m., January 31 noon My Dinner with Bambi by Randy Lewis, FronteraFest Long Fringe at Ground Floor Theatre

January 23 - February 15 (*) The Last Five Years by Jason Robert Brown, cellar theatre at Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio, 

January 23 - 25, 29 - 31, February 1 The Mystery of Irma Vep by by Charles Ludlam, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

January 23 - 24, 30 - 31  Incline/Decline by Mark Charney and Ryan McCrary, Two Beards Theatre Company at FronteraFest

January 28 - February 8 (*) True West by Sam Shepard, Attic Rep at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

January 29 - TBA Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin, Present Company at the Museum of Human Achievement

January 29 - March 1 Peter and the Starcatcher by Rick Elice, Zach Theatre, S. Lamar at Riverside,

January 30 - February 22 (*) The Last Five Years, musical by Jason Robert Brown, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

January 30 - February 28 (*) In One Take! by Martin Follose, Little Overtime Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

January 30 - February 22 Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Burdine Johnson studio at EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, Fri-Sat 7:30 p.m., Sundays 2 p.m.

January 31 - March 1 (*) Hairspray, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio 78205

 

February 2015

 

February TBA Piece of the Puzzle, an original musical by Carl Gonzalez, Oh Dragon Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA

February TBA Alice in Wonderland, adapted by john m. daniels jr, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,

February TBA Julius Cesar by William Shakespeare, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

February TBA She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

Feb - March TBA Cats by Andrew Lloyd Webber, A Chick and A Dude at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

February 5 - March 1 (*) Talley's Folly by Lanford Wilson, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231,

February 5 - 22 The Panza Monologues, written and compiled by Virginia Grise and Irma Mayorga, Teatro Vivo, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street,  8 p.m.

February 5, 7 and 8 (2 perfs) Stars of David, Austin Jewish Repertory Company, Dell Jewish Community Center, 7300 Hart Lane,

February 5 - 7, 12 - 14 The True Story of Bonnie and Clyde by John Cecil and Crank Collective, with a live band, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

February 5 - 14 The True Story of Bonnie and Clyde by John Cecil and the Crank Collective, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

February 6 - March 1 The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Circle Arts Theatre, New Braunfels

February 6 - March 8 (*) Gypsy, musical by Jule Styne, Playhouse San Antonio, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

February 6 - 28 (*) The Great American Trailer Park Musical by David Nehls and Betsy Kelso, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

February 12 - 22 Misalliance by George Bernard Shaw, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress,

February 12 - 15 The Blue Angel, A new work created by Dominique Serrand, Steven Epp, Nathan Keepers and Christina Baldwin of The Moving
Company, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage

February 13 - March 1 The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, Classic Theatre, San Antonio, at Woodlawn Theatre, 1921 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio,

 February 13 - March 15 (*) The Addams Family, musical by Lippa, Brickman and Elice, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

February 13 - 28 (*) Austintatious, by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

February 13 - March 15 She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

February 13 - March 7 Table Settings by James Lapine, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

February 13 - March 8  Avenue Q, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

February 17 - 22 A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams,Patty Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University, Moon Street, San Marcos,

February 18 preview, February 19 - March 8 The Invention of Love by Tom Stoppard, Austin Shakespeare at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First,

February 19 - March 1  The Wiz by William F. Brown, Charlie Smalls, and Timothy Graphenreed, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

February 19 - March 1 Zombies from the Beyond, Hill Country Community Theatre

February 19 - March 8 A Piece of My Heart by Shirley Lauro, Unity Theatre, Brenham

Feb 19-22 Rumors by Neil Simon, Southwestern University, Georgetown

February 20 - March 8 Fiddler on the Roof, musical, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

February 20 - March 15, Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

February 21 - March 8 Pythia Dust, outer space musical review by Ethos, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.,  

February 26 - March 28 The Christians by Lucas Hnath, Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

February 26 - March 8 Private Lives by Noël Coward, Agape Actors Co-op at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Blvd., Georgetown

February 27 - March 22 Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott, Wimberly Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

February 27 - March 29 Anything Goes, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

February 27 - March 28 (*) GLAAD to Know You by Chad Green and Lee Hurtado, Greg Barrios Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

February 27 - March 14 (*) The Last Romance by Joe DiPietro, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

February 27 - April 25 The Three Little Pigs, musical, Zach Theatre family series

February 28 - March 22 Sleeping Beauty, Burdine Johnson Studio at EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley,  Sats 10 a.m. Sunds 2 p.m.

 

March 2015

 

March TBA (1 weekend) Der Bestrafte Brudermord, Hidden Room Theatre pick-up performances before going to the Globe Theatre, London

March TBA Crave by Sarah Kane, 7 Towers Theatre Company

March - April TBA  Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas, Different Stages at City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

March 6 - April 8 (*) Elephant and Piggy, Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

March 6 - 14 Move!, Dance Repertory Company, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

March 7 - April 5 Xanadu, J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St., San Antonio 78205

March 13 - April 5 (*) Crime and Punishment by Dostoyevsky, adapted by Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

March 13 - April 11 (*) A Numbers Game by Emily Fitzgerald, Little Overtime Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

March 13 - 28 (*) Golden Girls: Live on Stage, spoof by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

March 14 - April 19 (*) Disney's Mary Poppins, J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St. just east of I-37, San Antonio, 78205,

March 19 - April 12 The Last Five Years, chamber musical by Jason Robert Brown, Penfold Theatre at Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

March 20 - 21 Crave by Sara Kane, 7 Towers Theatre Company

March 20 - 22, 26 - 29 Chicago, musical by Kander and Ebb, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

March 24 - 29 Angels in America by Tony Kushner, Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

March 25 - April 5 (*) The Irish Curse by Martin Casella, Attic Rep at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

 March 27 - April 3 Enter A Woman, Pretty Enough by Diana Small, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

 March 28 Click, Clack, Moo, Theatreworks USA at One World Theatre, 7701 Bee Cave Road, noon

 

April 2015

 

April TBA The Great God Pan by Amy Herzog, Street Corner Arts

April TBA Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,

April 2015 Perfect Profile, workshop of new musical by Andrew Cannata and Jarret King, Penfold Theatre

April TBA The Graduate by Terry Johnson, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

April 2 opening Antigone by Sophocles, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

April 3 - May 3 I'm Not Rapaport by Herb Gardner, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

April 3 - 18 (*) You've Ruined a Perfectly Good Mystery by Rick Stemm, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

April 3 - 25 Measure for Measure by William Shakespeare, The Baron's Men at Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon,

April 3 - 26 (*)Making God Laugh by Sean Grennan, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

April 3 - May 3 La Cage aux Folles, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

April 9 - 19 Shooting Star by Steven Dietz, Unity Theatre, Brenham

April 10 - 26, Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

April 10 - May 2 God's Favorite by Neil Simon, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

April 10 - May 16 (*) A Lucky Woman by John O'Neill, Greg Barrios Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

April 11 - May 3 (*) Avenue Q, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio  78205

April 13 - 17 The Cohen New Works Festival, in and around the Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

April 16 - 26 The Robber Bridegroom by Alfred Uhry and Robert Waldman,  Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress,

April 17 - May 17 Spamalot by Monty Python, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

April 17, 18 and May 23 Cenicienta by Rupert Reyes, Teatro Vivo, Zach Theatre program for families

Apr 17-19 and 23-26 Anton in Show Business by Jane Martin, Southwestern University, Georgetown

April 17 - May 23 Cenicenta/Cinderella, Zach Theatre family series

April 18 The Frog Prince, multiple performances during Butterfly festival, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley,

April 21 - 26, Kiss Me Kate by Cole Porter, Patty Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University, Moon Street, San Marcos 

April 23 - May 3 The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie, Hill Country Community Theatre

April 23 - May 17 The Siege of Heaven, Part 1: The Conspiracy, Trouble Puppet Theatre Company at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

April 24 Salvador Dali's Naked Feast, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

April 25 and May 9 Stellaluna and Other Tales, based on the books by Janelle Canon, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

April 25 - May 10 The Frog Prince, Burdine Johnson studio at EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, Sats 10 a.m., Sundays 2 p.m.

April 30 - May 3 Scene Shop: Original One-Act Plays, Agape Actors Co-op at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Blvd., Georgetown

 

Spring 2015

 

 Isn't It Romantic by Wendy Wasserstein, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

 Shakespeare at Winedale, spring term: Love's Labor's Lost

 

May 2015

 

May/June Skedaddle!, the 5th annual Smithville melodrama, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Oh Dragon Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA

May TBA Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

TBA musical, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

May 1 - 30 (*) The Journeymen and Wymen with a Y by Bill Wirsch, Little Overtime Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

May 1 - 16 (*) The Good, The Bad and the '09ers by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

May 1 - 16 Emma When You Need Her, a celebration of the life of Emma Goldman, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

May 1 - June 6 (*) Magic Tree House Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

May 2 - 31 (*) Rumors by Neil Simon, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231,

May 8 - 10 (*) Motherhood Out Loud, coordinated by Playhouse San Antonio, venue and times TBA

May 8 - 10, 14 - 17 Hay Fever by Noël Coward, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

May 8 - 23 (*) I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

May 9 - 31 (*) The Marvelous Wonderettes - Caps and Gowns, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio  78205

May 9 - 17 The Big Bolt by Holly Hepp-Galvan, Pollyanna Theatre Company at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 

May 13 - 24 Our Town by Thornton Wilder, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street

May 14 - 16 The Austin New Latino Play Festival, Teatro Vivo, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street,  8 p.m.

May 15 Students' Scenes and Monologues, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

May 15 - June 7 (*) Crime and Punishment, adapted from Dostoyevski by Marilyn Campbell and Curt, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

??replaced by C&P? May 15 - June 7 (*) 4000 Miles by Amy Herzog, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

May 15 - June 7 4000 Miles by Amy Herzog, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

May 15 - 30 Never the Sinner by John Logan, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

May 22 - June 28 Chicago, musical by Kander and Ebb, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

May 22 - June 6 The New Electric Ballroom by Enda Walsh, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

May 27 - June 21 Mothers and Sons by Terrence McNally, Zach Theatre

May 28 - June 14 Chapter Two by Neil Simon, Unity Theatre, Brenham

May 28 - 30 The Austin Puppet Incident, students of Trouble Puppet Theatre Company, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd., 

May 29 - June 27 (*) Drive Me Crazy by Sara Goodwin, Greg Barrios Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

May 29 - June 21 (*) Drood (The Mystery of Edwin Drood), musical by Rupert Holmes, Playhouse San Antonio, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

 May 29 - June 28 Chicago by Kander & Ebb, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

 

June 2015

 

June TBA The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

June-July TBA When the Rain Stop Falling by Andrew Bovell, Different Stages at Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

June TBA The Wizard of Oz, amphitheatre at EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

June 3 - 14 (*) International Theatre Festival of San Antonio

June 3 - 14 (*) From The Mahabhabata, Attic Rep at the Tobin Center for Performing Arts, San Antonio

June 4 The Performing Arts Ensemble Presents. . . . Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

June 4 - 14 The Oldest Profession by Paula Vogel, Agape Actors Co-op at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Blvd., Georgetown

June 4 - 21 El Nogalar by Tanya Saracho,  Teatro Vivo, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street,  8 p.m.

June 4 - 27 The Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle, adapted by Steven Canny and John Nicholson, Round Rock amphitheatre, 301 Bagdad Street, 

June 5 - July 4 The Wizard of Oz, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, Fri & Sat at 8:15 p.m.

June 12 - 20 Voyager 1 and the Golden Record, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

June 12 - 18 The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

June 12 - July 11 (*) A Life (Asleep) by Sophia Bolles, Little Overtime Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

June 12 - 27 (*) The Beverley Hillbillies Return, spoof by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

June 18 - 28 The Sorcerer by Gilbert and Sullivan, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin, Worley-Barton Performing Arts Center, Brentwood Christian School, N. Lamar Blvd

June 19 - 21, 26 - 28 Fiddler on the Roof by Bock, Harnack and Stein, Lake Travis Music Theatre, Lago Vista

June 24 - August 8 (*) Mercy Watson, Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

June 26 - July 26 Mary Poppins, musical, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

July 2015

 

July - August TBA Shakespeare at Winedale: Twelfth Night, Henry V, Pericles, and The Duchess of Malfi, by John Webster
 
July-August TBA Closer by Patrick Marber, 7 Towers Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA
 
July TBA Love! Valor! Compassion! by Terrence McNally, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,
 
July TBA As You Like It by William Shakespeare, Shakespeare Under the Stars youth troupe, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

July 1 - 25 The Trojan Women by Euripides, The Baron's Men at Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon,
 
July 3 - 26 (*) Water by the Spoonful by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,
 
July 9 - August 10 (*) Thoroughly Modern Millie, musical by Jeanine Tesori, Richard Scanlan and Richard Morris, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels
 
July 10 - August 8  (*) 27 Short Plays About Getting Murdered in a Hotel by ABBA by William Razavi, Greg Barrios Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,
 
July 11 - 19 Sarah the Dinosaur by Andrew Perry and Kathleen Fletcher, Pollyanna Theatre Company at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 
 
July 10 - August 15 Hairspray, musical, Zilker Theatre Productions at Sheffield Hillside Theatre, Zilker Park
 
July 16 - 26 Seussical, the musical, Hill Country Community Theatre
 
July 17 - August 1 (*) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare by Long, Singer & Winfield, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

July 17 - 19, 23 - 26 Into the Woods, musical by Steven Sondheim and James Lapine, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

 July 17 - August 16 Hank Williams - the Lost Highway, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

 July 23 - 26 Snow White Goes West by Jim Eiler and Jean Bargy, children's musical at Unity Theatre, Brenham

July 24 - August 22 (*) Romeo Chang by Barbara Blumenthal-Ehrlich, Little Overtime Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

July 24 - August 14 Disney's Aladdin, Jr., Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

July 31 - August 15 (*) Dick Tracy: Live Onstage! by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

 

Summer 2015

 

The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

 

 August 2015

 

August TBA A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, musical by Shevelove, Gelbart and Sondheim, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

August 6 - 15 As You Like It by William Shakespeare, Shakespeare Under the Stars youth troupe,  EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, Nightly except Sunday, 8:15 p.m.

August 14 - September 6 West Side Story, musical by Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim and Arthur Laurents, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

August 14 - 30 Forever Plaid, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704,

August 21 - September 26 (*) Flat Stanley Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205,

August 28 - September 27, Damn Yankees, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown,

August 28 - September 26  (*) How to Play the Game by Jules Vaquera and Greg Barron, Greg Barrios Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

 

Fall 2015

Fall TBA Diana Ross' 12-inch Cock: Shameless Revisions of a Fucked-Up Childhood by Jay Byrd, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd., 

September 2015

 

September TBA Veronica's Room by Ira Levin, Oh Dragon Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA

September TBA  Godspell, musical, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

September 4 - 27, Godspell by Stephen Schwartz,  EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, Fri-Sun at 8 p.m.

September 11 - October 10 (*) Family Reservations by Scott McDowell, Little Overtime Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

September 11 - 26 (*) The Motherfucker in the Hat by Stephen Adly Guirguis, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

September 12 - October 4 Snow White & Rose Red, Burdine Johnson studio at EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, Sats 10 a.m., Sundays 2 p.m.

September 23 - October 18  Freud's Last Session by Mark St. Germaine, Jarrott Productions (via Facebook) at Trinity Street Players black box theatre, 4th floor First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street

 

October 2015

 

October TBA (*) Queen's Castle by Scott McDowell, third season, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

October TBA Tate's Lear, recreating Garrick's mid-1700's adaptation (opens at the American Shakespeare Center, transfers to Austin), Hidden Room Theatre

October 1 - 11 Bonhoeffer's Cost by Mary Ruth Clarke with Tim Gregory, Agape Actors Co-op, black box at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Drive, Georgetown 78626

October 2 - 18 Unnecessary Farce by Paul Slade Smith, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

October 2 - 24 Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare, The Baron's Men at Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon,

October 2 - November 1 American Idiot, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

October 9 - November 7 (*) Bride of Cthulhu by Edward Wise II, Greg Barrios Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

October 9 - 31 (*) Holy Halloween, B@atman!, spoof by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

October 23 - November 8 The Rocky Horror Show, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

 October 23 - November 21 (*) All Star Video by Bryan Ortiz and Robert Jerdee, Little Overtime Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

October 29 - November 22 Frankenstein, Trouble Puppet Theatre Company at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd., (also Halloween costume party post-show on October 31)

October 30 - November 22 To Kill A Mockingbird by Christopher Segel, adapted from Harper Lee's novel, Burdine Johnson studio at EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, Fri-Sat at 7:30 p.m., Sundays 2 p.m., Saturday Oct 31 at 2 p.m.

 

November 2015

 

 November TBA To Kill A Mockingbird, indoor theatre, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

 November 27 - January 2 (*) Santa Claus Conquers the Martians by (no author given), Greg Barrios Theatre, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,

November 27 - December 27 Peter Pan, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

 

December 2015

 

December TBA Christmas show at Burdine Johnson studio at EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, Sats 10 a.m., Sundays 2 p.m.

December 4 - 19 (*) Nobody Puts Baby in a Corner, spoof of Dirty Dancing by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson, Agape Actors Co-op, black box at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Drive, Georgetown 78626

 

----

----
 
----

September 2014

 

September TBA Time Stands Still by Donald Margulies, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd

September 5 - 14 Henry V by William Shakespeare, a one-man version by Robert Faires, Austin Shakespeare at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First,

September 5 - October 4 Spirit, an Ethos production by Bonnie Cullum and the ensemble, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., Th-Sun at 8 p.m.

September 5- 27 A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

September 5 - October 4 (*) The Little Sparrow by Rachel Joseph, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

September 6 Woodlawn Theatre gala at the Old San Francisco located at 10223 Saharra Drive in San Antonio, 6 p.m.

September 8 - 14 Texas Black & Latino Playwrights Conference, Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

September 10 - 14 The Method Gun by the Rude Mechs, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

September 10 - 14 (*) God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, Attic Rep at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

September 12 - 21 Switched FOLLOWED BY AKA Charlie, Dreamstar Productions, 11950 Starcrest drive, Suite 210, just across from Blossom Athletic Center in northern San Antonio (between Jones Maltsberger and Budding Boulevard)

September 12 - October 5 (*) Tuesdays with Morrie & Haiku, two plays, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

September 12 - 21 Dreamgirls, musical, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

September 12-13, 18-20, 25-27 (Untitled) Loaded Gun Theory at The Off-Center, 2211-A Hidalgo Street, near E. 7th Street and Robert Martinez (behind Joe's Bakery) 8 p.m.

September 12 - 27 You Can't Take It With You by Kaufman and Hart, //www.google.no/maps/place/Boerne+Community+Theatre/@29.796836,-98.724728,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x0:0xca8c62ea2aa979e" data-mce-href="https://www.google.no/maps/place/Boerne+Community+Theatre/@29.796836,-98.724728,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x0:0xca8c62ea2aa979e">Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

September 12 - October 5 Young Frankenstein by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

September 12 - 27 (*) Looking over the President's Shoulder by James Stills, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

September 18 - 24 The Hallelujah Girls by Jones, Hope and Wooten, Hill Country Community Theatre

September 18 - 28 The Producers by Mel Brooks, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 600 Sunshine

September 18 - October 12  Now Then Again by Penny Penniston, Penfold Theatre at Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street, 

September 19 - October 19 Time Stands Still by Donald Magulies, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

September 19 - October 4 Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling, Way Off Broadway Community Players, Leander, 8 p.m.  S+ Sunday Sep 28 3 p.m.

September 25 - October 5 Love and Information by Caryl Churchill, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress

September 25 - October 4 Guapa by Caridad Svich, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

September 25 - October 4 Unbroken Circle, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

September 27 - November 4 (*) The Rocky Horror Show Live - 41st Anniversay Edition,  J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio, 78205

Sept 26-28 and Oct 2-5 The Norwegians by C. Denby Swanson, Southwestern University, Georgetown

September 26-28, October 2-5 The Miracle Worker by William Gibson, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

 September 30 Austin Playhouse Gala Performance and fundraiser, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Rd., 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

September 30 - October 10 City Theatre Young Playwights Festival (see  http://www.citytheatrecompany.org/education/young-playwrights-festival/  and image in Sept 2014 folder)

 

 

October 2014

October TBA Farce of Nature by Jones, Hope and Wooten, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd. (behind the Shell station),

October 1 - 18 Am I White by Adrienne Dawes, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd., 

October 2 - 11 An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, Agape Actors Co-Op at Eastview High School black box theatre, Th-Sat 7:30, Sun 3 p.m. 

 October 3 - November 2 (*) The Wizard of Oz, Playhouse San Antonio, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

October 3 - 5 and 8 - 11 (*) The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, Trinity Theatre, Trinity University, San Antonio

October 3 - 25 Robyn Hood, the Baron's Men at the Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon

October 3 - 13 Esperanza Rising by Pam Muñoz Ryan, adapted for the stage byLynne Alvarez, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage,   (Oct 3, 9, 10, 11 at 7:30 p.m.; Oct 5, 11, 12 at 2 p.m.)

October 4 - 26 (*) Sweeny Todd by Steven Sondheim, J. Pennington Productions at +TX+78205/@29.424404,-98.4793,16z/data=%214m7%211m4%213m3%211s0x865cf60130dc9e43:0xdc461c61e435557f%212s1123+E+Commerce+St,+San+Antonio,+TX+78205%213b1%213m1%211s0x865cf60130dc9e43:0xdc461c61e435557f?hl=en" data-mce-href="https://www.google.com/maps/place/1123+E+Commerce+St,+San+Antonio,+TX+78205/@29.424404,-98.4793,16z/data=!4m7!1m4!3m3!1s0x865cf60130dc9e43:0xdc461c61e435557f!2s1123+E+Commerce+St,+San+Antonio,+TX+78205!3b1!3m1!1s0x865cf60130dc9e43:0xdc461c61e435557f?hl=en">Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio, 78205

October 7 - 12 Rent by Jonathan Larson,//www.google.com/maps/place/Moon+St/@29.886758,-97.9381235,17z/data=%213m1%214b1%214m2%213m1%211s0x865ca86813f58679:0x78fe0cf91551eaa9" data-mce-href="https://www.google.com/maps/place/Moon+St/@29.886758,-97.9381235,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x865ca86813f58679:0x78fe0cf91551eaa9"> Patty Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University, Moon Street, San Marcos,

October 8 - 11 Linda Montano as Mother Teresa, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.

October 8 - 12 (*) Blame It On Valentine, Texas by Jaston Williams, Classic Theatre space at Woodlawn Theatre, San Antonio, time TBA 

October 9 - November 1 The Tempest by William Shakespeare, Present Company at Rain Lily Farm

October 10 - 25 (*) Godzilla Never Dies by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

October 10 - 19 A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

October 10 - November 8 Miss Nelson Is Missing, Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

October 10 - November 29 A Year with Frog and Toad, musical based on Arnold Lobel's stories,  Zach Theatre family series

(*) The End of the Rainbow, musical by Peter Quilter, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

October 10 - October 11 - 19 Liberty! Equality! Fireworks! by Gregory S. Perrin, Pollyanna Theatre Company at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 

October 13 - 22 Esperanza Rising by Pam Muñoz Ryan, adapted by Lynne Alvarez, B. Iden Payne Theatre, University of Texas,

October  16-November 2, 2014,  Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, Last Act Theatre Company, HOPE Outdoor Gallery, 1012 Baylor St., Austin, TX 78703, Thursdays-Sundays at 8 p.m.

October 15 The Dick Monologues by Spike Gillespie et al., Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

??October 16 - November 1 (*) Rocky Horror Show, Woodlawn Theatre  (auditions Aug 3, 2014)

??October 17 - November 9 Carrie, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

October 17 - 19 14/48 Play Festival, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

October 17 - 26 I Am Hamlet, Dreamstar Productions, 11950 Starcrest drive, Suite 210, just across from Blossom Athletic Center in northern San Antonio (between Jones Maltsberger and Budding Boulevard)

 October 17 - November 9 Queso Blanco, a Lone Star satire and parody by Gary Payne, Paradox Players, Howson Hall at Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover

October 17 - November 15 (*) The Beasts of Baverly Grove by Michael Burger, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

October 17 - November 2 Blithe Spirit by Cole Porter, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

October 23 - November 2 Once on This Island, musical, Spectrum Theatre Company at Austin Playhouse, Highland Mall, 6000 Airport Road,

October 23 - November 2 Kayak by Jordan Hall, Unity Theatre studio series, Brenham

October 23 - November 9 Carrie by Stephen King, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

October 24 - November 8 (*) Fool House by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

October 25 - November 15 (*) The Trojan Women by Euripides, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231,

October 30 - November 22 Year of the Rooster by Eric Dufault, Capital T Theatre at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

October 30 - November 1 Fanatical, a workshop production of a new musical by Matt Board and Reina Hardy, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.,

October 30 - November 23 Doctor Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, Trouble Puppet Theatre Company at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

October 31 Devised Theatre by Gale Theatre Company at Vortex Repertory, 2703 Manor Rd., running three weeks

October 31 - November 16 Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

 

November 2014

November -December TBA The Comedy of Errors, Different Stages at Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

November TBA Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily by Katie Forgette, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

November TBA devised theatre piece by Gale Theatre Company

November TBA Petra's Pastorela, Teatro Vivo, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street, 

November 7 - 22 A Southern Exposure, Kelly Kingston-Strayer, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

November 7 - 23 (*) Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen, Classic Theatre, San Antonio, at Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201 

November 7-8, 13-15 Free to Be You and Me by Marlo Thomas and Friends, TILT Performance Group, Biscuit Brothers Fine Arts Farm, 6036 W. Highway 290, Austin, 78735, 8 p.m.

November 7-8, 14-15 Silhouette Show: Think! songs by famous women, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville

November 7 - 9, 13 - 16 Almost, Maine by John Cariani Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

November 8 - December 6 (*) The Great American Trailer Park Musical,  J. Pennington Productions atCameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio, 78205

November 9 - 16 Poor Boys' Chorus by Brian Kettler, Student Activities Center, University of Texas, 2100 Speedway

November 12 - 23 (*) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee, Attic Rep at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

November 13 for two wks Th-Sun Reckless by Craig Lucas, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St. 

November 13 - 23 Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress

November 14 - 23 Fall for Dance, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

November 14 - 16 and 18 - 22 (*) Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker, Trinity Theatre, Trinity University, San Antonio

November 14 - December 7 The Odd Couple by Neil Simon, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

November 14 - 29 (*) Alice in Wonderland adapted by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

November 14 AND 15  Trash, Puppet Improv Project, One World Theatre, 7400 Bee Caves Road, times TBA

Nov 14-16 and Nov 21-23 A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare (theatre for young audiences edition), Southwestern University, Georgetown

November 18 - 23 A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare,//www.google.com/maps/place/Moon+St/@29.886758,-97.9381235,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x865ca86813f58679:0x78fe0cf91551eaa9%20" data-mce-href="https://www.google.com/maps/place/Moon+St/@29.886758,-97.9381235,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x865ca86813f58679:0x78fe0cf91551eaa9%20"> Patty Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University, Moon Street, San Marcos,

November 20 - 23 You Can't Take It with You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 600 Sunshine

November 20 - December 7 Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmund Rostand, Austin Shakespeare at Rollins Theatre, Long Center

Noember 21 - December 21 Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily by Kate Forgette, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

November 21 - December 30 Shrek, the musical, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

November 21 - December 6 Fame, the musical, B. Iden Payne Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage,  

November 21 - December 27 Junie B. Jones - Jingle Bells, Batman Smells Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

November 21 - December 6 (*) Dirty Dancing - Live, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

November 28 - December 27 (*) Murder at Chateau Le Shadow by Scott McDowell, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215 

November 28 - December 28 White Christmas, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201 

November 28 - December 27 (*) The Journey (Invisible Cities) by Kyle Gillette, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215 

 

December 2014

December TBA Reckless by Craig Lucas, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

The Eight: Reindeer Monologues by Jeff Goode, late nights, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

December TBA The Very Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Agape Actors Co-op, Georgetown

December 1 - 6 UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 3 at 7:30, December 6 at 2 p.m. Karlstadt by Patrick Shaw, UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 4 at 7:30 p.m. and December 6 at 11 a.m. Hold Me Well by Eva Suter,  UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 4 - 14 The Sanders Family Christmas, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

December 4 - 14 A Christmas Carol, Hill Country Community Theatre

December 4 - 28 Miracle at 34th Street, a classic Penfold radiocast, Penfold Theatre at Old Settlers Hall, Round Rock

December 4 - 7 (*) Sweater Curse: A Yarn About Love by Elaine Liner, Classic Theatre space at Woodlawn Theatre, San Antonio, time TBA

December 4 - 21 Forever Plaid by Stuart Ross, Unity Theatre, Brenham

December 5 at 7:30 p.m. and December 7 at 2 p.m.,Good Day by Diana Lynn Small, UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 5 - 22 (*) Fiddler on the Roof, musical, Playhouse San Antonio, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

December 5 - 20 How the Grinch Stole Christmas by Dr. Seuss, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,special outdoor perf after Dec 6 Christmas parade

December 5 - 20 (*) Deck the Halls by Jessie Rose, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

December 5 - 20 Waiting for Lefty by Clifford Odets, Street Corner Arts at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

December 6 at 7:30 p.m. and December 7 at 5 p.m., Lyla School by Brian Kittler, UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 6 - January 1 (*) The Great American Trailer Park Christmas, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio 78205

December 7, 14, 21 Dial J for Murder, Austin Jewish Repertory Company, Dell Jewish Community Center, 7300 Hart Lane, 4 p.m.

December 7 Inklings, paper chairs,venue and time TBA

December 11 - 14 (*) Merry Gentlemen, ensemble coordinated by Sheila Rinear, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

December 11 - 20 Feast of My Heart by various authors, featuring Jason Phelps, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd. (click for ticket pg)

December 11 - 14 The FTC Holiday Show featuring the Sentimental Journey Orchestra, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

December 12 - ? An Evening of Student Scenes and Monologues, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

December 31 Bending Broadway 3: Three Dirty Rotten Divas, Austin Theatre Project, venue TBA