2014-2015 Central Texas Theatre Season

 

 

Central Texas Theatre season 2014 - 2015

 


UPCOMING

(earlier productions moved to bottom of page)

 (see Central Texas Theatre Calendar for day-by-day listings for the next two months)

 


November 2014

 

November -December TBA The Comedy of Errors, Different Stages at Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

November TBA Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily by Katie Forgette, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

November TBA devised theatre piece by Gale Theatre Company

November TBA Petra's Pastorela, Teatro Vivo, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street, 

November 7 - 22 A Southern Exposure, Kelly Kingston-Strayer, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

November 7 - 23 (*) Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen, Classic Theatre, San Antonio, at Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

November 7-8, 13-15 Free to Be You and Me by Marlo Thomas and Friends, TILT Performance Group, Biscuit Brothers Fine Arts Farm, 6036 W. Highway 290, Austin, 78735, 8 p.m.

November 7-8, 14-15 Silhouette Show: Think! songs by famous women, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville

November 7 - 9, 13 - 16 Almost, Maine by John Cariani Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

November 8 - December 6 (*) The Great American Trailer Park Musical,  J. Pennington Productions atCameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio, 78205

November 9 - 16 Poor Boys' Chorus by Brian Kettler, Student Activities Center, University of Texas, 2100 Speedway

November 12 - 23 (*) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee, Attic Rep at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

November 13 for two wks Th-Sun Reckless by Craig Lucas, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

November 13 - 23 Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress,

November 14 - 23 Fall for Dance, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

November 14 - 16 and 18 - 22 (*) Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker, Trinity Theatre, Trinity University, San Antonio

November 14 - December 7 The Odd Couple by Neil Simon, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

November 14 - 29 (*) Alice in Wonderland adapted by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

November 14 AND 15  Trash, Puppet Improv Project, One World Theatre, 7400 Bee Caves Road, times TBA

Nov 14-16 and Nov 21-23 A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare (theatre for young audiences edition), Southwestern University, Georgetown

November 18 - 23 A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, Patty Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University, Moon Street, San Marcos,

November 20 - 23 You Can't Take It with You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 600 Sunshine

November 20 - December 7 Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmund Rostand, Austin Shakespeare at Rollins Theatre, Long Center

Noember 21 - December 21 Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily by Kate Forgette, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

November 21 - December 30 Shrek, the musical, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

November 21 - December 6 Fame, the musical, B. Iden Payne Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

November 21 - December 27 Junie B. Jones - Jingle Bells, Batman Smells Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

November 21 - December 6 (*) Dirty Dancing - Live, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

November 28 - December 27 (*) Murder at Chateau Le Shadow by Scott McDowell, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

November 28 - December 28 White Christmas, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

November 28 - December 27 (*) The Journey (Invisible Cities) by Kyle Gillette, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

 

December 2014

 

December TBA Reckless by Craig Lucas, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

The Eight: Reindeer Monologues by Jeff Goode, late nights, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

December TBA The Very Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Agape Actors Co-op, Georgetown

December 1 - 6 UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 3 at 7:30, December 6 at 2 p.m. Karlstadt by Patrick Shaw, UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 4 at 7:30 p.m. and December 6 at 11 a.m. Hold Me Well by Eva Suter,  UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 4 - 14 The Sanders Family Christmas, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

December 4 - 14 A Christmas Carol, Hill Country Community Theatre

December 4 - 28 Miracle at 34th Street, a classic Penfold radiocast, Penfold Theatre at Old Settlers Hall, Round Rock

December 4 - 7 (*) Sweater Curse: A Yarn About Love by Elaine Liner, Classic Theatre space at Woodlawn Theatre, San Antonio, time TBA

December 4 - 21 Forever Plaid by Stuart Ross, Unity Theatre, Brenham

December 5 at 7:30 p.m. and December 7 at 2 p.m.,Good Day by Diana Lynn Small, UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 5 - 22 (*) Fiddler on the Roof, musical, Playhouse San Antonio, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

December 5 - 20 How the Grinch Stole Christmas by Dr. Seuss, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,special outdoor perf after Dec 6 Christmas parade

December 5 - 20 (*) Deck the Halls by Jessie Rose, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

December 5 - 20 Waiting for Lefty by Clifford Odets, Street Corner Arts at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

December 6 at 7:30 p.m. and December 7 at 5 p.m., Lyla School by Brian Kittler, UT New Theatre, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

December 6 - January 1 (*) The Great American Trailer Park Christmas, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio 78205

December 7, 14, 21  Dial J for Murder, Austin Jewish Repertory Company, Dell Jewish Community Center, 7300 Hart Lane, 4 p.m.

December 7 Inklings, paper chairs,venue and time TBA

December 11 - 14 (*) Merry Gentlemen, ensemble coordinated by Sheila Rinear, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

December 11 - 20 Feast of My Heart by various authors, featuring Jason Phelps, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd. (click for ticket pg)

December 11 - 14 The FTC Holiday Show featuring the Sentimental Journey Orchestra, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

December 12 - ? An Evening of Student Scenes and Monologues, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

December 12 - 20 Jingle Balls by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

December 31 Bending Broadway 3: Three Dirty Rotten Divas, Austin Theatre Project, venue TBA

 

January 2015

 

January TBA Landry & Bourbon AND Lone Star, one-acts by James McClure, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,

January TBA Mauritius by Theresa Rebeck, Different Stages at City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

January 8 - February 1 Stalking John Barrowman, musical by Steed, Garner and Chiffi, U.S. premiere, Last Act Theatre Company at Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd.

January 9 - February 21 Pinkalicious Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

January 16 - February 15 Jesus Christ Superstar, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

January 16 - 31 Wonder of the World by David Lindsay-Abaire, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

January 17 - 24 Young Bear: The Story of Frances Slocum by Lou Clark, Pollyanna Theatre Company at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 

January 9 - 25 The Mountaintop by Katori Hall, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

January 22 - 25 and 28 - 31 Rapture, Blister, Burn by Gina GionfriddoSouthwest Theatre Productions at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,  

January 23 - February 15 (*) The Last Five Years by Jason Robert Brown, cellar theatre at Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio, 

January 23 - 25, 29 - 31, February 1 The Mystery of Irma Vep by by Charles Ludlam, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

January 28 - February 8 (*) True West by Sam Shepard, Attic Rep at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

January 30 - February 22 (*) The Last Five Years, musical by Jason Robert Brown, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

 January 31 - March 1 (*) Hairspray, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio 78205

 

February 2015

 

February TBA Piece of the Puzzle, an original musical by Carl Gonzalez, Oh Dragon Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA

February TBA Alice in Wonderland, adapted by john m. daniels jr, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,

February TBA Julius Cesar by William Shakespeare, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

February TBA She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

Feb - March TBA Cats by Andrew Lloyd Webber, A Chick and A Dude at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

February 5 - March 1 (*) Talley's Folly by Lanford Wilson, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231,

February 5 - 22 The Panza Monologues, written and compiled by Virginia Grise and Irma Mayorga, Teatro Vivo, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street,  8 p.m.

February 5, 7 and 8 (2 perfs) Stars of David, Austin Jewish Repertory Company, Dell Jewish Community Center, 7300 Hart Lane,

February 6 - March 8 (*) Gypsy, musical by Jule Styne, Playhouse San Antonio, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

February 12 - 22 Misalliance by George Bernard Shaw, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress,

February 12 - 15 The Blue Angel, A new work created by Dominique Serrand, Steven Epp, Nathan Keepers and Christina Baldwin of The Moving
Company, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage

February 13 - March 15 She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

February 13 - March 8  Avenue Q, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

February 17 - 22 A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams,Patty Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University, Moon Street, San Marcos,

February 19 opening:  The Wiz by William F. Brown, Charlie Smalls, and Timothy Graphenreed, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

February 19 - March 1 Zombies from the Beyond, Hill Country Community Theatre

February 19 - March 8 A Piece of My Heart by Shirley Lauro, Unity Theatre, Brenham

Feb 19-22 Rumors by Neil Simon, Southwestern University, Georgetown

February 20 - March 8 Fiddler on the Roof, musical, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

 February 26 The Christians by Lucas Hnath, Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

February 26 - March 8 Private Lives by Noël Coward, Agape Actors Co-op at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Blvd., Georgetown

February 27 - March 29 Anything Goes, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

 February 27 - March 14 The Last Romance by Joe DiPietro, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

February 27 - April 25 The Three Little Pigs, musical, Zach Theatre family series

 

March 2015

 

March TBA (1 weekend) Der Bestrafte Brudermord, Hidden Room Theatre pick-up performances before going to the Globe Theatre, London

March TBA Crave by Sarah Kane, 7 Towers Theatre Company

March - April TBA  Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas, Different Stages at City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

March 6 - April 8 Elephant and Piggy, Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

March 6 - 14 Move!, Dance Repertory Company, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

March 7 - April 5 Xanadu, J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St., San Antonio 78205

March 13 - April 5 (*)Crime and Punishment by Dostoyevsky, adapted by Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

March 19 - April 12 The Last Five Years, chamber musical by Jason Robert Brown, Penfold Theatre at Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

March 20 - 21 Crave by Sara Kane, 7 Towers Theatre Company

March 20 - 22, 26 - 29 Chicago, musical by Kander and Ebb, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

March 24 - 29 Angels in America by Tony Kushner, Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

March 25 - April 5 (*) The Irish Curse by Martin Casella, Attic Rep at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

 March 27 - April 3 Enter A Woman, Pretty Enough by Diana Small, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

 March 28 Click, Clack, Moo, Theatreworks USA at One World Theatre, 7701 Bee Cave Road, noon

 

April 2015

 

April TBA Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,

April 2015 Perfect Profile, workshop of new musical by Andrew Cannata and Jarret King, Penfold Theatre

April TBA The Graduate by Terry Johnson, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

April 2 opening Antigone by Sophocles, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

April 3 - May 3 I'm Not Rapaport by Herb Gardner, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

April 9 - 19 Shooting Star by Steven Dietz, Unity Theatre, Brenham

April 10 - 26, Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

April 11 - May 3 (*) Avenue Q, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio  78205

April 13 - 17 The Cohen New Works Festival, in and around the Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

April 16 - 26 The Robber Bridegroom by Alfred Uhry and Robert Waldman,  Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress,

April 17 - May 17 Spamalot by Monty Python, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

April 17, 18 and May 23 Cenicienta by Rupert Reyes, Teatro Vivo, Zach Theatre program for families

Apr 17-19 and 23-26 Anton in Show Business by Jane Martin, Southwestern University, Georgetown

April 17 - May 23 Cenicenta/Cinderella, Zach Theatre family series

April 21 - 26, Kiss Me Kate by Cole Porter, Patty Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University, Moon Street, San Marcos 

April 23 - May 3 The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie, Hill Country Community Theatre

April 25 and May 9 Stellaluna and Other Tales, based on the books by Janelle Canon, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

April 30 - May 3 Scene Shop: Original One-Act Plays, Agape Actors Co-op at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Blvd., Georgetown

 

Spring 2015

 

 Isn't It Romantic by Wendy Wasserstein, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

 

May 2015

 

May/June Skedaddle!, the 5th annual Smithville melodrama, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main Street, Smithville,

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Oh Dragon Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA

May TBA Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

TBA musical, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

May 1 - June 6 Magic Tree House Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

May 2 - 31 (*) Rumors by Neil Simon, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231,

May 8 - 10 (*) Motherhood Out Loud, coordinated by Playhouse San Antonio, venue and times TBA

May 8 - 10, 14 - 17 Hay Fever by Noël Coward, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

May 8 - 23 I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

May 9 - 31 (*) The Marvelous Wonderettes - Caps and Gowns, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio  78205

May 9 - 17 The Big Bolt by Holly Hepp-Galvan, Pollyanna Theatre Company at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 

May 14 - 16 The Austin New Latino Play Festival, Teatro Vivo, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street,  8 p.m.

May 15 Students Scenes and Monologues, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

May 15 - June 7 (*) Crime and Punishment, adapted from Dostoyevski by Marilyn Campbell and Curt, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

??replaced by C&P? May 15 - June 7 (*) 4000 Miles by Amy Herzog, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

May 15 - June 7 4000 Miles by Amy Herzog, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

May 22 - June 28 Chicago, musical by Kander and Ebb, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

May 27 - June 21 Mothers and Sons by Terrence McNally, Zach Theatre

May 28 - June 14 Chapter Two by Neil Simon, Unity Theatre, Brenham

May 29 - June 21 (*) Drood (The Mystery of Edwin Drood), musical by Rupert Holmes, Playhouse San Antonio, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

 May 29 - June 28 Chicago by Kander & Ebb, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

 

June 2015

 

June TBA The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

June-July TBA When the Rain Stop Falling by Andrew Bovell, Different Stages at Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

June TBA The Wizard of Oz, amphitheatre at EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

June 3 - 14 (*) International Theatre Festival of San Antonio

June 3 - 14 (*) From The Mahabhabata, Attic Rep at the Tobin Center for Performing Arts, San Antonio

June 4 The Performing Arts Ensemble Presents. . . . Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

June 4 - 14 The Oldest Profession by Paula Vogel, Agape Actors Co-op at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Blvd., Georgetown

June 4 - 21 El Nogalar by Tanya Saracho,  Teatro Vivo, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street,  8 p.m.

June 4 - 27 The Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle, adapted by Steven Canny and John Nicholson, Round Rock amphitheatre, 301 Bagdad Street, 

June 12 - 18 The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

June 18 - 28 The Sorcerer by Gilbert and Sullivan, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin, Brentwood Christian School, N. Lamar Blvd

June 24 - August 8 Mercy Watson, Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

 

July 2015

 

July-August TBA Closer by Patrick Marber, 7 Towers Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA
July TBA Love! Valor! Compassion! by Terrence McNally, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,
July TBA As You Like It by William Shakespeare, Shakespeare Under the Stars youth troupe, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

July 3 - 26 (*) Water by the Spoonful by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,
 
July 11 - 19 Sarah the Dinosaur by Andrew Perry and Kathleen Fletcher, Pollyanna Theatre Company at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 
 
July 10 - August 15 Hairspray, musical, Zilker Theatre Productions at Sheffield Hillside Theatre, Zilker Park
 
July 16 - 26 Seussical, the musical, Hill Country Community Theatre
 
July 17 - August 1 The Complete Works of William Shakespeare by Long, Singer & Winfield, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

July 17 - 19, 23 - 26 Into the Woods, musical by Steven Sondheim and James Lapine, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

 July 17 - August 16 Hank Williams - the Lost Highway, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

 July 23 - 26 Snow White Goes West by Jim Eiler and Jean Bargy, children's musical at Unity Theatre, Brenham

 

Summer 2015

 

The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

 

 

August 2015

 

August TBA A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, musical by Shevelove, Gelbart and Sondheim, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd.,

August 14 - 30 Forever Plaid, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

August 21 - September 26 Flat Stanley Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

August 28 - September 27, Damn Yankees, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

 

September 2015

 

September TBA Veronica's Room by Ira Levin, Oh Dragon Theatre Company, venue and dates TBA

September TBA  Godspell, musical, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

September 23 - October 18  Freud's Last Session by Mark St. Germaine, Jarrott Productions (via Facebook) at Trinity Street Players black box theatre, 4th floor First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street

 

October 2015

 

October TBA Tate's Lear, recreating Garrick's mid-1700's adaptation (opens at the American Shakespeare Center, transfers to Austin), Hidden Room Theatre

October 1 - 11 Bonhoeffer's Cost by Mary Ruth Clarke with Tim Gregory, Agape Actors Co-op, black box at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Drive, Georgetown 78626

October 23 - November 8 The Rocky Horror Show, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

 

November 2015

 

 November TBA To Kill A Mockingbird, indoor theatre, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

 

December 2015

 

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson, Agape Actors Co-op, black box at Eastview Performing Arts Center, 4490 E. University Drive, Georgetown 78626

 

----

 

 

 

 

September 2013

 

September TBA Nursery Crimes by Greg Klein, Last Act Theatre Company

September - November TBA Salt and Pepper, Zach Theatre family series

September TBA The Flick by Annie Baker, Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

September 6 opening Man of La Mancha, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

September 6 - 28 Cymbeline, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley,Fridays & Saturdays

September 6 - 28 Always, Patsy Cline, Bastrop Opera House, 711 Spring Street, Bastrop Texas,

September 7 - 29 Peter Pan, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley,

September 7 approx A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, Present Company at Rain Lily Farm, 914 Shady Lane

September 7 - October 6 Jekyll & Hyde, the musical, Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St. just east of I-37, San Antonio, 78205,

September 12 - 29 Red by John Logan, Penfold Theatre atTrinity Street Players Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street

September 12 - 14 A Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote, dinner theatre benefit for Hope Church at Monument Cafe, Georgetown

September 13 - October 5 Sylvia by A.R. Gurney, Way Off Broadway Community Players, Building 4 at 11880 W. FM 2243 in Leander, TX, between US 183 and Bagdad Road

September 13 - October 6 Rumors by Neil Simon, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels,

September 13 - October 6 Stay by Sheila Cowley, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

September 13 & 14 Texas State Black & Latino Playwrights Conference

September 16 - October 12 The Head, Trouble Puppet Theatre Company at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,

September 19 - October 6 National Pastime, a musical by Tony Sportiello, Austin Theatre Project at Center Stage, 2826 Real Street

September 19 - 22 Bonnie and Clyde, musical, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 5600 Sunshine Drive

September 20 (*) Playhouse San Antonio 2013 Ball, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio, 6 p.m.

September 21 - 28 Ethos' Cyberfest, Vortex Repertory, 2307 Manor Rd.

September 25 - November 3 Les Miserables, Zach Theatre, S. Lamar at Riverside (parking on Riverside and on Toomey Rd, one block south),

September 25 - 29 The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufmann, Southwestern University, 1001 E. University Drive, Georgetown

September 26 November 2 Salt ad Pepper, theatre for shools, Zach Theatre Whisenut stage,1500 Toomey Rd at S. Lamar

September 26 - October 6 Museum by Tina Howe, St. Edward's University, 3601 S. Congress

September 27 - October 27 The Music Man by Meredith Willson, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

September 27 - October 18 The Red Velvet Cake War by Jones, Hope & Wooten, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

 

October 2013

 

October - November Dearly Departed, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231

October TBA Fat Pig by Neil La Bute, Theatre en Bloc at The Off-Center, 2211-A Hidalgo Street, near E. 7th Street and Robert Martinez (behind Joe's Bakery)

October TBA The Flu Season by Will Eno, Oh Dragon Theatre Company, dates and venue TBA

October TBA Sweeny Todd - The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, New Braunfels Theatre Company

October TBA The Spanish Tragedie by Thomas Kyd, Baron's Men at the Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon

October TBA Falsettos, Austin Theatre Project, venue and dates TBA

October 3 - November 4 (*) Reefer Madness, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

October 3 - November 3 Les Misérables, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

October 3 - 20 Fat Pig by Neil LaBute, Theatre en Bloc at The Off-Center, 2211-A Hidalgo Street, near E. 7th Street and Robert Martinez (behind Joe's Bakery) Th-Sun 8 p.m.

October 4 -6, 11, and 13 Little Shop of Horrors, New Braunfels Theatre Company at Brauntex Theatre, 265 W. San Antonio St., New Braunfels 78130 7:30/2:30

October 4 Dial M for Murder by Frederick Knott, B. Iden Payne Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, -- Oct. 4-5, 9-12 at 8pm -- Oct. 6, 12-13 at 2pm

October 4 - November 3 Young Frankenstein by Mel Brooks, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

October 4 - 13 (*) New Play Festival, Atta Girl Productions at Gemini Ink Literary Arts Center, 513 S Presa St, San Antonio, TX 78205

October 6 - 28, Cymbeline by William Shakespeare, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 8 p.m Fri-Sat

October 8 - 13 Adrift in Macao - The Musical by Christopher Durang and Peter Meinick, Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

October 10 - 12 A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, Vandegrift High School, 9500 McNeil Drive

October 11 - November 4 (*) Willy Wonka, Magik Theatre at the Hemisfaire, 420 S. Alamo Street, San Antonio, 78205 Tues-Fri daytime, Fri 7 p.m., Sat 2 p.m.

October 11 - 18 The Boy Who Loved Monsters and the Girl Who Loved Peas by Jonathan Graham, Pollyanna Theatre at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First

October 11 - 26 The Uninvited by Tim Kelly, a ghost story, Gaslight Baker Theatre, 216 S. Main Street, Lockhart

October 11 - 27 New Jerusalem by David Ives, Paradox Players, Howson Hall, Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover Avenue, F-S 8, Sun 3

October 11 - 26 Oz: Enchantment of the Sovereign, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main St., Smithville

October 12 through at least Halloween Evil Dead, the musical, J. Pennington Productions at the Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St. just east of I-37, San Antonio, 78205,

October 12 Henry & Mudge, One World Theatre, 7701 Bee Cave Road, noon

October 18 - 27 Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbecker, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, Oct. 18, 19, 24-27 at 8 pm -- Oct. 20, 27 at 2 pm

October 25 - 27, Nov. 1-3 Reasons to Be Pretty by Neil LaBute, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

 

November 2013

 

November 1-23 Bingo, Bastrop Opera House, 711 Spring Street, Bastrop Texas, F-Sat with 11/17 Sunday matinee
November TBA The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Classic Theatre at Sterling Houston Theatre, Blue Star Arts Complex, 1400 S. Alamo

November 1 - 3 Curiosity Cat (a TYA Children's show): November 1 & 2 at 7PM and November 3 at 2PM in the Student Activities Center (SAC) Auditorium at the University of Texas, 2201 Speedway

November 1 and 2 Vaudeville at the Baker, Gaslight Baker Theatre, 216 S. Main Street, Lockhart

November 1 - 24 Godspell, EmilyAnn Studio theatre, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley Fri-Sats

November 1 - 17 Wittenberg by David Davlos, Cellar Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

November 2 The Little Engine That Could Earns Her Whistle, One World Theatre, 7701 Bee Cave Road, noon

November 6 - 10 Trenchcoat in Common: A Blog Turned into a Play, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 5600 Sunshine Drive
November 7 - 24 Nursery Rhymes by Greg Klein, Last Act Theatre Company at the Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704
November 7 - 9 Side by Side by Sondheim musical revue, Lakeway Players, Lakeway Activity Center, 105 Cross Creek
November 7 - 10 Titus Andronicus, PSH Foundation Studio Theatre, Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos
November 7 - 16 The Flu Season by Will Eno, Oh Dragon Theatre Company at Grayduck Gallery, 608 W. Monroe St.
November 7 - 30 Mine by Laura Marks, Proxy Theatre at Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215,
November 8 - 24 (*) The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Classic Theatre, San Antonio

November 8 and 9 Silly Love Songs, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main St., Smithville

November 9 - December 8 The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St. just east of I-37, San Antonio, 78205,

November 9 only Is There Life After Lubbock? by Jaston Williams with Joe Ely and Jo Carol Pierce, Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Avenue, 8 p.m.

November 13 - December 1 The Belle of Amherst by William Luce, Austin Shakespeare at the Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First

November 14 - 24 Blood Wedding by Federico Garcia Lorca, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3601 S. Congress

November 15 - 17 and 22 - 24 Tartuffe by Moliere, Southwestern University, 1001 E. University Drive, Georgetown

November 15 - December 8 You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown (revised edition) by Clark Geisner, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

November 15 - December 29 Peter Pan, the musical, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

November 19 - 24 Yerma by Federico Garcia Lorca Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

November 20 - December 29 This Wonderful Life, one-man version with Martin Burke, Zach Theatre

November 20 - December 21 (*) The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Magik Theatre at the Hemisfaire, 420 S. Alamo Street, San Antonio, 78205 Tues-Fri daytime, Fri 7 p.m., Sat 2 p.m.

November 22 -24 Noises Off, Alpha Psi Omega at auditiorium of the University of Texas Student Activties Center (SAC), 2100 Speedway, Austin

November 22 & 23 at 7PM, November 23 & 24 at 2PM at the SAC Auditorium at UT.

November 22 - December 22 And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd

November 22 - December 14 Arsenic and Old Lace, Different Stages at Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.,

November 30 - December 29 The Wizard of Oz, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

November 26 - December 29 A Christmas Story by Phil Grecian, Zach Theatre

November 26 - December 29 A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, adapted by Dave Steakley, Zach Theatre, S. Lamar at Riverside (parking on Riverside and on Toomey Rd, one block south),

(*) November 28 - December 28 White Christmas by Irving Berlin, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

 

December 2013

 

December TBA (*) It's A Wonderful Life, a live radio play by Joe Landry, Classic Theatre at Sterling Houston Theatre, Blue Star Arts Complex, 1400 S. Alamo

December TBA Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells, Scottish Rite Theatre, 207 W. 18th Street,

December 4 The Three Musketeers, Dell Jewish Community Center, 7600 Hart Lane

December 5 - 22 It's A Wonderful Life, a live radio play, Penfold Theatre at Rice's Crossing Store, 3300 E. Palm Valley Rd., Round Rock,

December 5 - 15 The Curious Savage by John Patrick, Hill Country Community Theatre, 2003 W. FM 2147, Cottonwood Shores near Marble Falls

December 6 - 8 A Christmas Carol, musical, Juliette Productions at Josephine Theatre, 339 W. Josephine, San Antonio, Texas, 78212

December 6 - 21 A Christmas Carol adapted by john m daniels jr., Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main St., Smithville

December 6 - 21 The North Plan by Jason Wells, Street Corner Arts at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

December 6 - 28 Mrs. Bob Crachite's Wild Christmas Binge, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

December 6 - 14 Christmas Belles by Jones, Hope & Wooten, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

December 6 - 21 The North Plan by Jason Wells, Street Corner Arts at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

December 6 - 21 The Christmas Foundling by Norman Allen, Gaslight Baker Theatre, 216 S. Main Street, Lockhart

December 6 - 22, Guys and Dolls, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

December 6 - 21 Holiday shows, Bastrop Opera House, 711 Spring Street, Bastrop Texas, FSat w Sunday matinee on 12/15

December 8 Puerto Rican Folkloric Dance performance, venue and time TBA

December 12 - 21 A Monster Carol, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley,

December 13 - 15 A Musical Christmas Journey, Performing Arts Academy at Brauntex Theatre, 290 W. San Antonio St., New Braunfels

December 14 Letters to Santa, holiday musical by Put Art in Your Heart studios, LifeAustin, 8901 W. Hwy 71, Austin, TX, 78735 3:30 p.m. AND 6 p.m.

December 15 - 17 Honk, Jr. Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

December 18 (*) Merry Christmas, George Bailey! The Company Theatre, venue TBA

December 19 (*) A Tex-mas Carol, The Company Theatre, venue TBA

December 20 (*) Bah, Humbug! dinner theatre fundraiser, The Company Theatre, venue TBA

Austin Holiday Project, Austin Theatre Project, venue and dates TBA

Christmas Belles, New Braunfels Theatre Company

 

 

January 2014

 

January 3 - 25 Venus in Fur by David Ives, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

January TBA People Will Talk About You Sometimes by Sara Matusek, Poison Apple Initiative at FronteraFest

January 3 - 19 Gallathea by John Lyly, Poor Shadows of Elysium, Trinity Street Players' Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

January 9 - 11 (*) Disney's Aladdin, Jr., Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

January 10 - February 1 The Language Archive by Julia Cho, Different Stages at City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd. (behind the Shell station),

January 10 and 11 25th Anniversary Gala nights, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 5 - 11 p.m.

January 10 - February 22 (*) Skippy Jon Jones, Magik Theatre at the Hemisfaire, 420 S. Alamo Street, San Antonio, 78205 Tues-Fri daytime, Fri 7 p.m., Sat 2 p.m.

January 10 - February 8 (*) Clowntime Is Over by Joe Green, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

January 10 - 18 (*) God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E. Blanco Rd., Boerne, 78006

January 10 - February 2 Lend Me A Tenor by Ken Ludwig, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

January 10 - 25 (*) Holy 1966,B@tman!, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

 

January 17 - 19 (*) Shrek, the Musical, Performing Arts Academy at Brauntex Theatre, 290 W. San Antonio St., New Braunfels

January 17 - 19 (*) Les Miserables, School Edition, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

January 17 - February 9 (*) The Mountaintop by Katori Hall, Renaissance Guild at Jo Long Theatre, Little Carver Civic Center, 226 N. Hackberry St., San Antonio,

January 17 - February 2 WK, devised theatre by Gale Theatre Company, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,

January 20 - February 4 FRONTERAFEST Long Fringe (www.hydeparktheatre.com) at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

 

January 20 - February 8 Gidion's Knot by Johnna Adams, Capital T Theatre at the Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,

January 23 - 31 Mocha by Eleanor Burgess, EVN Productions and Last Act Theatre Company at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

January 24 - February 22 (*) Portmanteaux by Deborah Yarchun, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

January 24 - February 8 Fool for Love by Sam Shepard, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main St., Smithville

January 24 - 31 Sprites by Holly Hepp-Galvan, Pollyanna Theatre and Ballet Austin at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First

January 24 - February 9 Venus in Fur by David Ives, Cellar Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

January 25 - February 2 The Liberty Belles, a new WWII comedy with music by Carolyn Kennedy at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

January 29 - March 2 In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play by Sarah Ruhl, Zach Theatre

January 30 - February 2 The Sniper's Nest by Lisa Soland, Last Act Theatre Company for FronteraFest at Brave New Books-1904 Guadalupe St. Suite B (Downstairs).

January 30 - February 23 (*) I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

January 31 for 5 performances, Never Have I Ever by Adrienne Dawes, Heckle Her Productions at Salvage Vanguard studio theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

 

February 2014

 

February TBA (*) The Romancing with Groucho Show, The Company Theatre, San Antonio, venue TBA

February TBA Hamlet by William Shakespeare, studio theatre, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

February 6 - March 7 When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder? Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231

February - April TBA The Cat in the Hat, Zach Theatre family series

February TBA Didn't See That Coming, short plays by Mark Harvey Levine, Oh Dragon Theatre Company, dates and venue TBA

(*) February 2, 2 p.m. & February 3, 9:45 a.m. and 11:45 a.m. (*) We're Going On a Bear Hunt by Kids' Entertainment, Charlene McCombs Empire Theatre, 226 N. St. Mary's, San Antonio

February 6 - March 2 (*) When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231

February 6 - 9 Water by the Spoonful by Quiara Alegría Hudes, PSH Foundation Theatre, Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

February 7 - March 2 Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

February 7 - March 2 (*) Company, musical, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

February 7 - 9, 14-16 Caroline, or Change by Tony Kuschner and Jeanine Tesori, Vive les Arts, 3401 South W.S. Young Drive, Killeen

February 7 - 22 (*) Top Dog/Underdog by Suzann Lori-Parks, February 7 - March 6 The Whipping Man by Matthew Lopez, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd. (behind the Shell station),

February 8 - 23 (*) Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller, Classic Theatre, San Antonio

Feb. 8, 15, 20 and 22 at 8 p.m., Feb 9, 16 and 23 at 3 p.m. The Fantasticks, Austin Jewish Repertory Theatre, Dell Jewish Community Center Campus, 7600 Hart Lane

February 12 - March 2 Othello by William Shakespeare, Austin Shakespeare at the Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First

February 13 - March 1 The Mexcentrics, Teatro Vivo, times and venue TBA

February 13 - 23 Tartuffe by Molière, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3601 S. Congress

February 14 - March 1 (*) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - Live, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

February 14 - March 1 Annie, the musical, by Charles Strouse, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main St., Smithville

February 14 - March 8 The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

February 14 - March 16 Into The Woods by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

February 14 - March 23 Cats by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

February 14 - 23 Dead Man's Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, -- Feb. 14, 15, 19-22 at 8pm

February 14 - 16 and 21-23 (*) Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley, Ruth Taylor Fine Arts Bldg, Stieren Theatre, Trinity University, San Antonio,

February 15 Peter Pan, One World Theatre, 7701 Bee Cave Road, noon

Feb. 16, 23 at 2pm -- February 18 - 23 Somebody Called by Eugene Lee Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

February 20 - 22 Didn't See That Coming! - an evening of Mark Harvey Levine plays, fundraiser for Oh Dragon Theatre Company at Brave New Books, 1904 Guadalupe, suite B (downstairs), 78705 time TBA

February 20 - March 15 The Crapstall Street Boys by Connor Hopkins, Trouble Puppet Theatre Company at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

February 20 - March 15 The Whale by Samuel D. Hunter, A Chick and a Dude Productions at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

February 21 - March 22 (*) Stripped by Rachel Joseph, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

February 21 - March 15 Don't Dress for Dinner by Marc Canoletti, Way Off Broadway Community Players, Building 4 at 11880 W. FM 2243 in Leander, TX, between US 183 and Bagdad Road

February 21 - April 26 The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss, Zach Theatre Kleberg Stage, S. Lamar at Riverside (parking on Riverside and on Toomey Rd, one block south), Feb. 14, 15, 19-22 at 8pm -- Feb. 16, 23 at 2pm

February 26 - March 2 Les Miserables, musical, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 5600 Sunshine Drive

February 27, March 1, 7, 9 Annie Jump by Reina Hardy, UTNT program, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

February 28, March 2, 6, 8 Advance Man by Abe Koogler, UTNT program, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

February 28 - March 15 (*) Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E. Blanco Rd., Boerne, 78006

February 28 - March 30 (*) Into the Woods by Steven Sondheim, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

 

March 2014

 

March TBA Cloud Formations by Rachel Shaw and Kate Jones, Bottle Alley Theatre Company,

March TBA Marvin's Room by Scott McPherson, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street

March 1 & 7 (8 p.m.), 9 (5 p.m.) Annie Jump by Reina Hardy, UTNT program, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

March 1 11 a.m., March 8 2 p.m. 'ratio by visual narration by William Anderson, text narration by David Turkel, UTNT program, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

March 1 The Monster Who Ate My Peas, One World Theatre, 7701 Bee Cave Road, noon

March 1, 8 Or, "The One with the Dogs" by Briandaniel Oglesby, UTNT program, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

March 2 (5pm), 6 & 8 (8 pm) Advance Man by Abe Koogler, UTNT program, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto.

March 2, 9 Still Now by Katie Bender, UTNT program, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto. 2 p.m.

March 2, 6 and 8 Advance Man by Abe Koogler, UTNT program, University of Texas Lab Theatre (LTH) between Jackson Geological Sciences Building (JGB) and the Winship Drama Building (WIN), near 24th and San Jacinto. 5 p.m. March 2, 8 p.m. other days


March 3 & 4 The Merry Wives of Windsor on Monday @ 7:30 PM; Henry IV, Part 1 on Tuesday @ 7:30 PM University of Texas Union, pre-show from 7 p.m.

March 4 - 7 Seminar by Theresa Rebeck, PSH Foundation Theatre, Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

March 5 - April 19 (*) Llama, Llama, based on the book by Anna Dewdney Written by Ernie Nolan, Magik Theatre at the Hemisfaire, 420 S. Alamo Street, San Antonio, 78205 Tues-Fri daytime, Fri 7 p.m., Sat 2 p.m.

March 6 - 9 Kinesthetic Imperative, Dance Repertory Theatre, B. Iden Payne Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, -- Mar. 6-8 at 8pm -- Mar. 8-9 at 2pm

March 7 - 22 (*) Stand and Deliver, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

March 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 23, 28, 29 and 30; April 4, 5, and 6. Fridays and Saturdays at 8 p.m. Sundays 4pm The Wedding Singer, musical, J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St. just east of I-37, San Antonio, 78205

March 11 - 13 Into the Woods workshop, youth, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

March 14 - April 12 (*) Blue Story by Kristin Newbon, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

March 15 - 16, Dear Penelope, Southwest Theatre Productions at Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

March 20 - April 6 Ordinary Days by Adam Gwon, Penfold Theatre at The Off-Center, 2211-A Hidalgo Street, near E. 7th Street and Robert Martinez (behind Joe's Bakery)

March 21 - April 6 Marvin's Room by Scott McPherson, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

March 21 - April 6 (*) Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris, Cellar Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

(*) March 22, 23, 28, 29, and 30 Thanks for the Memories - A Movie Musical, Zion Theatre Group, Zion Lutheran Church, 9944 Leslie Rd., San Antonio 78254

March 26 - 30 Gypsy, the musical, Southwestern University, 1001 E. University Drive, Georgetown

March 27 Putting on the Texas Ritz! fundraiser, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown,

March 27 - April 26 The Flick by Annie Baker, Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

March 28 - 29, April 4 - 6 Mousetrap by Agatha Christie, Vive les Arts, 3401 South W.S. Young Drive, Killeen

March 28 - 29 Ziggy, Sky Candy Aerial Arts at the North Door, 501 E. Brushy St. & 5th St., just east of I-35

 March 28 - April 13 (*) Crumbs from the Table of Joy by Lyn Nottage, Renaissance Guild at Jo Long Theatre, Little Carver Civic Center, 226 N. Hackberry St., San Antonio,

March 29 Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, One World Theatre, 7701 Bee Cave Road, noon

March 30 Dino Light! by Lightwire Theatre, Paramount Discovery series for families, The Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Avenue

April 2014

April 25 Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Shakespeare at Winedale, Winedale Historical Center barn, 3738 FM 2714, Round Top, Texas 78954-4901

April 4-26 Assassins by Steven Sondheim, Soubrette Productions at Boyd Vance Theatre, George Washington Carver Center, 1165 Angelina Street

April TBA Teatro Lagartijs Tiradas al Sol (Mexico), hosted by Teatro Vivo and Fusebox Festival

April - May TBA Pinocchio, Zach Theatre family series

April 2 - 27 The Gospel at Colonus by Lee Breuer, Zach Theatre

April 3 (*) The Snail and the Whale, Tall Stories Theatre Company, Children's Fine Art Series, Charlene McCombs Empire Theatre, 226 N. St. Mary's Street, San Antonio, 9:45 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 6 p.m.

April 3 - 6 Is He Dead?, comedy, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 5600 Sunshine Drive

April 3 - 13 Merrily We Roll Along by Steven Sondheim, based on the play by Kaufmann & Hart,Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3601 S. Congress

April 3 - 27 (*) Smoke on the Mountain, a gospel musical, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

April 3 Assassins by Steven Sondheim, Soubrette Productions, times dates venue TBA

April 3 - 19 Pile of Pigs: The Requisite Gesture(s) of Narrow Approach by Sybil Kempson and the Rude Mechs, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,

April 4 - 6 Rhythm, Rhyme and Reason, Tapestry Dance Company 25th Anniversary Celebration, Rollins Theatre, Long Center, South First at Riverside,  Fri-Sat 8 p.m., Sat-Sun 2 p.m.

April 4 - 6 Wings to Fly, 4th Annual Young Playwright's Festival, black box at Say Sí, 1518 S. Alamo St., San Antonio, TX 78204

April 4 - 19 The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main St., Smithville

April 4 - 19 (*) Honky Tonk Angel by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

April 4 - May 24 Roaring by Cindy Williams, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd, 

April 4 - 13 (*) Greater Tuna, Northwood Players and Jr. Players, Northwood Presbyterian Church, San Antonio, Fridays-Sundays

April 4 - 20 For Feat the Glass May Shatter, a chamber opera by David Demaris, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 8 p.m.

April 4 - April 26 The Last Meeting of the Knights of the White Magnolia, Different Stages at City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd. (behind the Shell station),

April 4 - May 10 (*) Working Title: The Most Important Evening of Theatre You Will Ever Attend, Aesthetic of Waste at Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

April 4 - 26 Romeo and Juliet, Baron's Men at Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon, Austin

April 8 - 14 Spring Musical opening Patty Strickland Theatre, Texas State University Performing Arts Center

April 9 - 19 In the Heights, musical, B. Iden Payne Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, -- Apr. 9-12, 15-19 at 8pm -- Apr. 13 at 7pm -- Apr. 12-13, 19 at 2pm

April 9 - 24 The Three Billy Goats Gruff The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,Weds,Thurs, Sats at 10 a.m.

 April 10 - 13 Bent, Southwestern University, 1001 E. University Drive, Georgetown

April 10 - 12, 17-19 Tape by Stephen Belber, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

April 10 - 27 Company by Steven Sondheim, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

April 11 - May 3 The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

April 11 - 27 Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

April 11 - 26 (*) Pulp Fiction, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

April 11 - May 3 The Moving of Lilla Barton by John MacNichols, Way Off Broadway Community Players, Building 4 at 11880 W. FM 2243 in Leander, TX, between US 183 and Bagdad Road

April 11 - May 4 Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean by Ed Graczyk, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

April 11 - May 4 Moon Over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

April 11 - May 11 Catch Me If You Can, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

April 11 - 13 and 23- 26, The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder, Ruth Taylor Fine Arts Bldg, Stieren Theatre, Trinity University, San Antonio,

April 16 - 18 The Pillowman by Martin McDonaugh, Alpha Psi Omega at Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage,  7:30 p.m.

April 17 Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, time TBA

April 18 - May 11 Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare, Present Company's Shakespeare at the Market, rooftop of Whole Foods market, 525 N. Lamar Boulevard, Fridays - Sundays, evenings

April 18 - May 24 Pinocchio, adapted by Andrew Wendler, Zach Theatre Whisenhunt Stage, S. Lamar at Riverside (parking on Riverside and on Toomey Rd, one block south),

April 23 No Movement No Sound by Ida Daniel, The Mighty Pressure Cooker (from Bulgaria), Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd., 

April 24 - 25 Dance Repertory Concert, Southwestern University, 1001 E. University Drive, Georgetown

April 24 - 26 Reasons to Be Pretty by Neil LaBute, Round About Players, Student Activities Center, University of Texas, 2100 Speedway,  8 p.m.

April 25 and 26 Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Shakespeare at Winedale spring class, Winedale barn near Round Top, Texas, 7 p.m.

April 25 - 26 The Rep, student-directed series, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 5600 Sunshine Drive

April 26, Shakespeare Idol, high-school monolog competition on the terrace of Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First,  10 a.m.

April 26-27 and May 3-4 The Rockin' Tale of Snow White by Barbara Lennon and Bill Francoeur, musical, Tex-Arts Youth Musical Theatre Academy, Tex-Arts Studios, Kam and James Morris Theatre, 2300 Loehmann's Spur at 620, Lakeway, 2 p.m. AND 6 p.m.

 

May 2014

 

May TBA Chicago, musical by Kander & Ebb, Half & Half Productions,

May TBA  Proximo Estreño por Jordi Galceran, Austin Latino Theatre Alliance

May-June The Fantastiks, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231

May 1 - 25 As You Like It by William Shakespeare, Austin Shakespeare at Sheffield Hillside Theatre, Zilker Park, 2301 Barton Springs Rd.

May 2 - 10 (*) Little Republican by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

May 2 - 4 "Play Ball" and District Days at Downs Field in East Austin, Forklift Danceworks and Austin's African American Cultural Heritage District

May 2 - 4 (Re)Collexiones, Aztlan Dance Company 40th anniversary performances, 7:30 p.m.

May 2 - 4 Wizard of Oz, young performers' edition, Buzz Productions at Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704 

May 2 - May 30 (*) The Canard of Vaucanson by James Burnside, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

May 2 - June 7 (*) Pinocchio, Magik Theatre at the Hemisfaire, 420 S. Alamo Street, San Antonio, 78205 Tues-Fri daytime, Fri 7 p.m., Sat 2 p.m.

May 2 - 17(?) Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare, Poor Shadows of Elysium at Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon,

 May 2 - 17 The Altruists by Nicky Silver, Street Corner Arts at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

May 2 - 18 Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare, Poor Shadows of Elysium at Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

May 8. 7 p.m. and May 10 3 p.m., Listen to Your Mother, AT&T Executive Conference Center, University of Texas, 1900 University Avenue

May 8 - Cielito Lindo by Stephany Cavazos, staged reading for Austin Latino New Play Festival, Teatro Vivo, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,  8 p.m


May 9 - Luchadora by Alvaro Saar Rios, staged reading for Austin Latino New Play Festival, Teatro Vivo, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,  8 p.m

May 9 and 10  (*) Act 1, Renaissance Guild at Jo Long Theatre, Little Carver Civic Center, 226 N. Hackberry St., San Antonio,

 May 10 - El by Raul Garza, staged reading for Austin Latino New Play Festival, Teatro Vivo, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,  8 p.m

May 9 - 25 (*) Private Lives by Noël Coward, Classic Theatre at Sterling Houston Theatre, Blue Star Arts Complex, 1400 S. Alamo

May 9 - 24 (*) Nunsense by Dan Goggin, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E. Blanco Rd., Boerne, 78006

May 9 - 11 Dora the Explorer, Vive les Arts, 3401 South W.S. Young Drive, Killeen

May 9 - 24 WRocks, a 1960s musical, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main St., Smithville

May 10-11 AND 17-18 Xanadu, Tex-Arts Teen Musical Theatre Academy, Tex-Arts Studios, Kam and James Morris Theatre, 2300 Loehmann's Spur at 620, Lakeway, 2 p.m. AND 6 p.m.

May 12 - 16 Plus and Minus: The Vacation Adventure by Katherine Gee Perrone, Pollyanna Theatre at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First

May 14 - 29 Sleeping Beauty, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230,Weds,Thurs, Sat 10 a.m.

 May 15 - 18 The 39 Steps, adapted from the Alfred Hitchcock film of the John Buchan novel, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 5600 Sunshine Drive

May 15 - 31 The Suicide by Nikolai Erdman, Paper Chairs at The Off-Center, 2211-A Hidalgo Street, near E. 7th Street and Robert Martinez (behind Joe's Bakery) 

May 16 - 30 (*) The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

May 16 - June 1 Dead Man's Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl, Cellar Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

May 16 - 24 Refried Slapdash FlimFlammery, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

May 16 - 31 What's Goin' On?, devised theatre by Generic Ensemble Company at Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

May 16 - June 15 Guys and Dolls, musical, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

May 20 (*) Malika, Queen of Cats, Tears of Joy Theatre Company, Children's Fine Art Series, Charlene McCombs Empire Theatre, 226 N. St. Mary's Street, San Antonio, 9:45 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

May 22 - June 7  Thursdays-Saturdays Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Something for Nothing Theatre at Ramsey Park, 4301 Rosedale between 42nd and 44th Streets, Austin

May 23 - June 22 The Foreigner by Larry Shue, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd, 

May 23 - 25 Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr., Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

May 28 - June 22 Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang, Zach Theatre, S. Lamar at Riverside (parking on Riverside and on Toomey Rd, one block south)

May 29 - June 8 Bethany by Laura Marks, Theatre en Bloc at Rollins Theatre, Long Center 8 p.m. daily except Sunday June 1 at2 p.m.

May 29 - June 28 punkplay by Gregory Moss, Capital T Theatre at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

May 30 - June 21 Mama Won't Fly by Jones, Hope and Wooten, Way Off Broadway Community Players, Building 4 at 11880 W. FM 2243 in Leander, TX, between US 183 and Bagdad Road

 May 31 - June 29 (*) Thoroughly Modern Millie, musical by Tesori, Scanlan and Morris, J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St. just east of I-37, San Antonio, 78205, F-Sun

 

June 2014

June TBA Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks by Richard ALfiere, Agape Actors Co-op, Round Rock

June TBA (*) Jotos del Barrio by Jesús Alonzo, Esperanza Peace and Justice Center, 922 San Pablo, San Antonio 78212

June TBA Silence, musical based on The Silence of the Lambs, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

June 5 - 28 Romeo and Juliet, Penfold Theatre at the Round Rock Amphitheatre,301 W. Bagdad St., Round Rock

June 6 - 14 (*) Clonster by Andy Thornton and Beth Lorio, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

June 6 - 21 Cuchulain by Lorella Loftis, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.,  8 p.m. (days not given)

June 6 - 29 (*) Breaking Up Is Hard to Do, musical, Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St. just east of I-37, San Antonio, 78205,

June 6 - 29 (*) Funny Girl by Jule Style Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

June 7 and 8 Melting by Eddie Zipperer and Cheating Death by Kamron Klitgaard, Easy Theatre at Bastrop Opera House, 711 Spring Street, Bastrop Texas, 2:30 p.m.

 June 7 - 29 Liberty Belles by Carolyn Kennedy, Austin Producers' Club at Scottish Rite Theatre, 207 W. 18th Street, Th-Sun 8 p.m. mats Sats 2 p.m. Suns 3 p.m.

June 10 SVT 20th Anniversary Celebration, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd., 

June 12 - July 13 Maid Marian in a Stolen Car, one-man show by Jaston Williams, Zach Theatre

June 12 - 15, 19 - 22 References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot by Jose Rivera, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

June 12 - 22 H.M.S. Pinafore by Gilbert and Sullivan, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin, Worley Barton Theatre, Brentwood Christian School, North Lamar Blvd.

June 12 - 29 'S Gershwin, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

June 13 (*) The True Story of the Three Little Pigs, Paul Meisner Theatre Puppets, Children's Fine Art Series, Charlene McCombs Empire Theatre, 226 N. St. Mary's Street, San Antonio, 9:45 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

June 13 - 28 (*) Gilligan's Island: 1964, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

June 13 - July 12 (*) Glen or Glenda, adapted by Ed Wise from the Ed Wood film, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215, 

June 13 - 28 Gadzooks!, the 4th annual melodrama, Playhouse Smithville, 110 Main St., Smithville

June 13 - July 6 The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

June 13 - 29 Radium Girls by D.W. Gregory, Paradox Players, Howson Hall, Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover Avenue,

June 13 - July 12 (*) Glen or Glenda by Rob Barron, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

June 19 - 29 The Tempest by William Shakespeare, Austin Shakespeare Youth Troupe, Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon

June 19 - 28 Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks by Richard Alfieri, Agape Actors Coop at black box theatre, Eastview High School, 4490 E. University Avenue, Georgetown, 78628 8 p.m. Thurs-Sat

June 19 - 29 Bob: A Life in Five Acts by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb, Half and Half Productions at McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 5600 Sunshine Drive, Thurs-Sat 7:30, Sun 2:30

June 19 - July 13, Silence!, the musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd., 

June 20 - August 2 (*) The Bootmaker and the Elves, Magik Theatre at the Hemisfaire, 420 S. Alamo Street, San Antonio, 78205 Tues-Fri daytime, Fri 7 p.m., Sat 2 p.m.

June 20 - July 20 Tarzan, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

June 20 - July 6 Les Misérables, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

 June 20 - 29, Cosmicomics by Italo Calvino, Sky Candy Aerial Arts at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First,

June 21 - July 12 (*) Lorca by José Rubén De León,//www.google.com/maps/place/11950+Starcrest+Dr+%23210/@29.549352,-98.462852,17z/data=%213m1%214b1%214m2%213m1%211s0x865c8a934837ec7b:0xa5d47f4d1f977041%20" data-mce-href="https://www.google.com/maps/place/11950+Starcrest+Dr+%23210/@29.549352,-98.462852,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x865c8a934837ec7b:0xa5d47f4d1f977041%20"> Matari Productions and Studio, 11950 Starcrest Drive, Suite 210, San Antonio, 78247

June 27 - July 6 (*) Breather by Sophia Bolles, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

June 27 - July 19 Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw, Different Stages at Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.,

June 27 - July 13  Psycho Beach Party by Charles Busch, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street,

June 27 - August 3 The Buddy Holly Story, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

 

July 2014

July/August TBA Tango Through the Revolution by Adam Esquenazi Douglas, Oh Dragon Theatre Company, dates and venue TBA

July/August 2014 Shakespeare at Winedale: The Taming of the Shrew, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Troilus and Cressida

July 9 - August 17 The Who's Tommy, Zach Theatre

July 10 - 27 (*) All Shook Up, the Elvis Presley musical by Joe DiPietro, S.T.A.G.E., 1300 Bulverde Road, Bulverde  78163 

July 10 - 26 Lysistrata by Aristophanes, Baron's Men at the Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon

July 10 - August 3 (*) The Music Man by Meredith Willson, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

July 10 opens Port Authority by Conor McPherson, Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

July 11 - 27 (*) The Waiting Room by Lisa Loomer, Cellar Theatre, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio

July 11 - 26 (*) Blood Sport - the musical, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

July 12 - August 10 (*) Big River by William Hauptman and Roger Miller, J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce St. just east of I-37, San Antonio, 78205, 

July 14 - 18 Peter and the Piper by Holly Hepp-Galvan, Pollyanna Theatre at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First

July 18 - August 2 (*) Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack, Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E. Blanco Rd., Boerne, 78006

July 18 - August 10 Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmund Rostand, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

July 24 - August 3 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying by Frank Loesser et al., Archangel Theatre, Gloria Delgado Theatre, St. Michael's Catholic School, 3000 Barton Creek Blvd., 78735, Austin

July 24, 25, 26, 27;  August 2, 3, 6, 9, 10 Footloose, musical, SummerStock Austin at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First,  

July 25 - August 16 The Jungal Book by Edward Mast, Sam Bass Community Theatre, 600 Lee Street, Round Rock

July 25 - August 23 (*) The Professionals by William Razavi, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

July 26, 27;  August 2, 3, 6, 8, 9 Stone Soup, musical by Allen Robertson, SummerStock Austin at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First,  

July 31 - August 2 Disney's Jungle Book, Youth Troupe production, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

 July 31 - August 3 A Boy Like Jake by Daniel Pearle, Half and Half Productions at McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 5600 Sunshine Drive, Thurs-Sat 7:30, Sun 2:30

July 31 - August 17 Vecinos by Rupert Reyes, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican-American Cultural Center, 600 River Street

July 31 - August 23 Bright Now Beyond by Daniel Alexander Jones, music by Bobby Halvorson, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,

 July 30, 31;  August 1, 2, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10 Chicago, musical by Kander and Ebb, SummerStock Austin at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First,  

 

August 2014

August TBA Vecinos, Teatro Vivo

August TBA  We Play Chekhov, adaptations of Checkhov short stories 'The Black Monk' and 'The Fiancee,' Breaking String Theatre at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 

August-September (*) Orinoco by Emilio Caraballido, //www.google.com/maps/place/11950+Starcrest+Dr+%23210/@29.549352,-98.462852,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x865c8a934837ec7b:0xa5d47f4d1f977041%20" data-mce-href="https://www.google.com/maps/place/11950+Starcrest+Dr+%23210/@29.549352,-98.462852,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x865c8a934837ec7b:0xa5d47f4d1f977041%20">Matari Productions and Studio, 11950 Starcrest Drive, Suite 210, San Antonio, 78247

August TBA Bright Now Beyond with Jomana Jones and Bobby Halvorson, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,

August 1-3, 8-10 This Is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan, Punchkin Rep at The Off-Center, 2211-A Hidalgo Street, near E. 7th Street and Robert Martinez (behind Joe's Bakery) 

August 1 - 24 (*) The Who's Tommy, Playhouse San Antonio, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio, 

August 2 - 31 Fiddler on the Roof, Austin Jewish Repertory Theatre and Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,

August 7 - 10 The Fantasticks, musical, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

August 8 - September 27 (*) The Queen's Castle by Scott McDowell, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

August 10 Murder on the Rails, Penfold Theatre aboard the Austin Steam Train, Cedar Park Station, 401 E. Whitestone Blvd, Suite C-100, Cedar Park 78613 boarding at 2:30 p.m., departing at 3 p.m.

August 10 - 31 And the World Goes 'Round, Kander & Ebb, Austin Theatre Project, venue TBA

August 14 - 31 Godspell, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

August 14  We Play Chekhov, one-act adaptations of Chekhov short stories 'The Black Monk'  by Kama Ginkas AND 'The Fiancé' adapted  by Eliza Bent, Breaking String Theatre Company at the Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 

August 15 - September 7 Urinetown, the musical, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38 1/2 Street

August 15 The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare-at-Winedale tour, Student Activities Center (SAC),  University of Texas, 2100 Speedway, 8 p.m.

August 15 - September 14 (*) Smoky Joe's Cafe, music of Lieber and Stoller, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

August 15 - 30 (*) M*A*S*H by Tim Kelly, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

August 15 - September 7 Urinetown, musical, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street,

August 15 - September 27 (*) Shrek, the musical, Magik Theatre at the Hemisfaire, 420 S. Alamo Street, San Antonio, 78205

August 21 - 24 The Austin Puppet Incident, Trouble Puppet Theatre Company at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

August 21 - September 20 Detroit by Lisa D'Amour, Capital T Theatre at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

August 22 - September 7 (*) Arms and the Man, George Bernard Shaw, Classic Theatre, San Antonio, at Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

 August 22 - September 21 The Full Monty, Georgetown Palace Theatre, 810 S. Austin Ave., Georgetown

August 23 - September 20 (*) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231,

 August 28 - 30 The One-Minute Play Festival, Scriptworks at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.,

August 28 - September 21 Maid Marian in a Stolen Car with Jaston Williams, Zach Theatre, S. Lamar at Riverside (parking on Riverside and on Toomey Rd, one block south), 

 

September 2014

 

September TBA Time Stands Still by Donald Margulies, Austin Playhouse, temporary facility at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd

September 5 - 14 Henry V by William Shakespeare, a one-man version by Robert Faires, Austin Shakespeare at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First,

September 5 - October 4 Spirit, an Ethos production by Bonnie Cullum and the ensemble, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., Th-Sun at 8 p.m.

September 5- 27 A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, EmilyAnn Theatre, 1101 FM 2325, Wimberley, 

September 5 - October 4 (*) The Little Sparrow by Rachel Joseph, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

September 6 Woodlawn Theatre gala at the Old San Francisco located at 10223 Saharra Drive in San Antonio, 6 p.m.

September 8 - 14 Texas Black & Latino Playwrights Conference, Texas State University Theatre Center, 430 Moon Street, San Marcos

September 10 - 14 The Method Gun by the Rude Mechs, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

September 10 - 14 (*) God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, Attic Rep at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

September 12 - 21 Switched FOLLOWED BY AKA Charlie, Dreamstar Productions, 11950 Starcrest drive, Suite 210, just across from Blossom Athletic Center in northern San Antonio (between Jones Maltsberger and Budding Boulevard)

September 12 - October 5 (*) Tuesdays with Morrie & Haiku, two plays, Circle Arts Theatre, Landa Park at 124 Elizabeth St., New Braunfels

September 12 - 21 Dreamgirls, musical, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Blvd at 38½ Street

September 12-13, 18-20, 25-27 (Untitled) Loaded Gun Theory at The Off-Center, 2211-A Hidalgo Street, near E. 7th Street and Robert Martinez (behind Joe's Bakery) 8 p.m.

September 12 - 27 You Can't Take It With You by Kaufman and Hart, //www.google.no/maps/place/Boerne+Community+Theatre/@29.796836,-98.724728,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x0:0xca8c62ea2aa979e" data-mce-href="https://www.google.no/maps/place/Boerne+Community+Theatre/@29.796836,-98.724728,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x0:0xca8c62ea2aa979e">Boerne Community Theatre, 907 E.  Blanco Rd., Boerne 78006

September 12 - October 5 Young Frankenstein by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan, Wimberley Players, 450 Old Kyle Rd., Wimberley

September 12 - 27 (*) Looking over the President's Shoulder by James Stills, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

September 18 - 24 The Hallelujah Girls by Jones, Hope and Wooten, Hill Country Community Theatre

September 18 - 28 The Producers by Mel Brooks, McCallum Fine Arts Academy, 600 Sunshine

September 18 - October 12  Now Then Again by Penny Penniston, Penfold Theatre at Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street, 

September 19 - October 19 Time Stands Still by Donald Magulies, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Blvd,

September 19 - October 4 Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling, Way Off Broadway Community Players, Leander, 8 p.m.  S+ Sunday Sep 28 3 p.m.

September 25 - October 5 Love and Information by Caryl Churchill, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress

September 25 - October 4 Guapa by Caridad Svich, Austin Community College Rio Grande Campus, 1212 Rio Grande St.

September 25 - October 4 Unbroken Circle, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

September 27 - November 4 (*) The Rocky Horror Show Live - 41st Anniversay Edition,  J. Pennington Productions at Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio, 78205

Sept 26-28 and Oct 2-5 The Norwegians by C. Denby Swanson, Southwestern University, Georgetown

September 26-28, October 2-5 The Miracle Worker by William Gibson, Temple Civic Theatre, behind the Summit Recreation Center, 2413 S. 13th Street, Temple, 76504

 September 30 Austin Playhouse Gala Performance and fundraiser, Austin Playhouse at Highland Mall, 6001 Airport Rd., 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

September 30 - October 10 City Theatre Young Playwights Festival (see  http://www.citytheatrecompany.org/education/young-playwrights-festival/  and image in Sept 2014 folder)

 

 

October 2014

October TBA Farce of Nature by Jones, Hope and Wooten, City Theatre, 3823 Airport Rd. (behind the Shell station),

October 1 - 18 Am I White by Adrienne Dawes, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd., 

October 2 - 11 An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, Agape Actors Co-Op at Eastview High School black box theatre, Th-Sat 7:30, Sun 3 p.m. 

 October 3 - November 2 (*) The Wizard of Oz, Playhouse San Antonio, Russell Hill Rogers Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

October 3 - 5 and 8 - 11 (*) The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, Trinity Theatre, Trinity University, San Antonio

October 3 - 25 Robyn Hood, the Baron's Men at the Curtain Theatre, 7400 Coldwater Canyon

October 3 - 13 Esperanza Rising by Pam Muñoz Ryan, adapted for the stage byLynne Alvarez, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage,   (Oct 3, 9, 10, 11 at 7:30 p.m.; Oct 5, 11, 12 at 2 p.m.)

October 4 - 26 (*) Sweeny Todd by Steven Sondheim, J. Pennington Productions at +TX+78205/@29.424404,-98.4793,16z/data=%214m7%211m4%213m3%211s0x865cf60130dc9e43:0xdc461c61e435557f%212s1123+E+Commerce+St,+San+Antonio,+TX+78205%213b1%213m1%211s0x865cf60130dc9e43:0xdc461c61e435557f?hl=en" data-mce-href="https://www.google.com/maps/place/1123+E+Commerce+St,+San+Antonio,+TX+78205/@29.424404,-98.4793,16z/data=!4m7!1m4!3m3!1s0x865cf60130dc9e43:0xdc461c61e435557f!2s1123+E+Commerce+St,+San+Antonio,+TX+78205!3b1!3m1!1s0x865cf60130dc9e43:0xdc461c61e435557f?hl=en">Cameo Theatre, 1123 E. Commerce Street, San Antonio, 78205

October 7 - 12 Rent by Jonathan Larson,//www.google.com/maps/place/Moon+St/@29.886758,-97.9381235,17z/data=%213m1%214b1%214m2%213m1%211s0x865ca86813f58679:0x78fe0cf91551eaa9" data-mce-href="https://www.google.com/maps/place/Moon+St/@29.886758,-97.9381235,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x865ca86813f58679:0x78fe0cf91551eaa9"> Patty Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University, Moon Street, San Marcos,

October 8 - 11 Linda Montano as Mother Teresa, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.

October 8 - 12 (*) Blame It On Valentine, Texas by Jaston Williams, Classic Theatre space at Woodlawn Theatre, San Antonio, time TBA 

October 9 - November 1 The Tempest by William Shakespeare, Present Company at Rain Lily Farm

October 10 - 25 (*) Godzilla Never Dies by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

October 10 - 19 A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Oscar Brockett Theatre, Winship Drama Building, University of Texas, near 23rd and San Jacinto, parking available at San Jacinto garage, 

October 10 - November 8 Miss Nelson Is Missing, Magik Theatre, 420 South Alamo, San Antonio 78205

October 10 - November 29 A Year with Frog and Toad, musical based on Arnold Lobel's stories,  Zach Theatre family series

(*) The End of the Rainbow, musical by Peter Quilter, Playhouse San Antonio, Cellar Theatre, 800 West Ashby at San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio,

October 10 - October 11 - 19 Liberty! Equality! Fireworks! by Gregory S. Perrin, Pollyanna Theatre Company at Rollins Theatre, Long Center, 701 Riverside at South First, 

October 13 - 22 Esperanza Rising by Pam Muñoz Ryan, adapted by Lynne Alvarez, B. Iden Payne Theatre, University of Texas,

October  16-November 2, 2014,  Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, Last Act Theatre Company, HOPE Outdoor Gallery, 1012 Baylor St., Austin, TX 78703, Thursdays-Sundays at 8 p.m.

October 15 The Dick Monologues by Spike Gillespie et al., Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

??October 16 - November 1 (*) Rocky Horror Show, Woodlawn Theatre  (auditions Aug 3, 2014)

??October 17 - November 9 Carrie, Woodlawn Theatre, 1920 Fredericksburg Rd., San Antonio, 78201

October 17 - 19 14/48 Play Festival, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd., 

October 17 - 26 I Am Hamlet, Dreamstar Productions, 11950 Starcrest drive, Suite 210, just across from Blossom Athletic Center in northern San Antonio (between Jones Maltsberger and Budding Boulevard)

 October 17 - November 9 Queso Blanco, a Lone Star satire and parody by Gary Payne, Paradox Players, Howson Hall at Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover

October 17 - November 15 (*) The Beasts of Baverly Grove by Michael Burger, Overtime Theatre Center, 1203 Camden Street, San Antonio, 78215

October 17 - November 2 Blithe Spirit by Cole Porter, Fredericksburg Theater Company, Steve Shepard Theatre, 1668 Highway 87 south, 1.5. miles south of Main Street, Fredericksburg,

October 23 - November 2 Once on This Island, musical, Spectrum Theatre Company at Austin Playhouse, Highland Mall, 6000 Airport Road,

October 23 - November 2 Kayak by Jordan Hall, Unity Theatre studio series, Brenham

October 23 - November 9 Carrie by Stephen King, Austin Theatre Project, Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd., 78704

October 24 - November 8 (*) Fool House by Chris Manley, The Rose Theatre Company, 11838 Wurzbach at Lockhill Selma, Upstairs in the Elms Shopping Center, San Antonio 78230, 8 p.m.

October 25 - November 15 (*) The Trojan Women by Euripides, Sheldon Vexler Theatre, Barshop Jewish Community Center, 12500 NW Military Highway at Wurzbach Pkway, San Antonio, 78231,

October 30 - November 22 Year of the Rooster by Eric Dufault, Capital T Theatre at Hyde Park Theatre, 511 W. 43rd St. at Guadalupe,

October 30 - November 1 Fanatical, a workshop production of a new musical by Matt Board and Reina Hardy, Vortex Repertory Company, 2307 Manor Rd.,

October 30 - November 23 Doctor Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, Trouble Puppet Theatre Company at Salvage Vanguard Theatre, 2803 Manor Rd.

October 31 Devised Theatre by Gale Theatre Company at Vortex Repertory, 2703 Manor Rd., running three weeks

October 31 - November 16 Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire, Trinity Street Players, Black Box Theatre, 4th floor, First Baptist Church, 901 Trinity Street,